Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo 2.., Tuesday 7 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:The 82 (Kenyan) Air Force
Registration: 2..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Mitunguu, Meru -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mitunguu airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between French Air Force Mirage F.1C from EC30 and two Kenya Air Force Buffaloes just after take-off.

(1) Seven killed when two Kenyan military planes collided shortly after take-off from a military airfeld near Meru and crashed in flames, reported by Kenya newspapers 8 JUL.

Sources:

Flight International 14 May 1988, p42
Flight International 28 November 1987, p67
Scramble
(1) Weser-Kurier 9 July 1987, p14