This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 February 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A380-861 |
| Owner/operator: | Emirates |
| Registration: | A6-EDT |
| MSN: | 090 |
| Engine model: | Engine Alliance GP 7270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | En-route Bangkok to Hong Kong -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two hours into flight EK384 on Monday 11 February 2013 at an altitude of 27 000 feet an exit door at the Business Class came ajar the noise from the door was caused by a small dimensional difference between the inflated door seal and the door lower frame striker plate, when the door is in the closed position
The flight continued to and landed safety 30 minutes later at Hong Kong with the gap at floor level coverered by blankets..
Sources:
The Daily Mail February 16, 2013
http://avherald.com/h?article=45dcf5b6&opt=0 Images: