Accident Colston glider Unregistered, Saturday 30 August 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1913
Time:
Type:Colston glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campsie Fells, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campsie Fells, Scotland
Destination airport:Campsie Fells, Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rose to about fifty feet, turned a somersault in the air, and crashed inverted. Pilot Dinwoodie, passenger Ross survived but injured.

Sources:

1. Aberdeen Journal, Monday 1 September 1913