Accident Brokker Glider Unknown, Tuesday 28 August 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1923
Time:
Type:Brokker Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unknown
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milton Hill, near Pewsey, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Pewsey, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Brokker was a glider which got its name from the fact that it was constructed from the wings of a Fokker D.VII and the fuselage (less engine) of a Bristol F.2B Fighter. Since it was constructed from surplus parts of ex-WW1 aircraft, the total construction costs were less than £1! As such, it first flew on 21 October 1922 at Itford Hill, on the South Downs near Lewes, East Sussex

On 28 August 1923 Flight Lieut. N C Waltho killed when he fell from the cockpit after the glider hit the ground at the foot of the hill whilst trying to land. According to a contemporary report in Flight dated September 6 1923:

"LAST week the first fatal glider accident in England occurred when Flight-Lieut. Neville Charles Waltho was piloting a monoplane glider at Milton Hill, near Pewsey, Wilts. It appears that Waltho had been gliding for several minutes and was about to land, when the machine went into a dive.

The pilot was thrown out and killed instantly. The machine used was, we believe, the " Brokker," flown by Squadron Leader Gray at Itford last year."

It was the first fatal glider accident in England since Percy Pilcher's death in 1899.

Sources:

1. Nottingham Evening Post,Thur 30 Aug 1923
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1923/1923
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brokker_(glider)