This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Keebling |
| Owner/operator: | Cornwall Gliding Club |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rosenannon Downs, 4 miles SW of Wadebridge, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rosenannon Downs, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Keebling glider wrecked in a flying accident when crashed 6/6/37 at Rosenannon Downs, 4 miles SW of Wadebridge, Cornwall (at approximate Coordinates: 50.4713°N 4.8834°W). Pilot survived, but injured. Glider was being launched by a car, but at a height of about thirty feet the wing folded back when two bolts securing the leading edge broke away. Pilot Arthur James injured. According to the 1987 booklet "Sails in The Sky" by George T. Collins (see link #2)
"Arthur James, having made several flights of over 50 seconds, took an auto-tow (a car pulling the glider forward and upwards on a length of wire) into a wind of about 25 knots, when at the top of the climb after release, the glider's starboard wing broke off and unhappily crash landed on its back, extensively damaged. Arthur was taken unconscious to hospital and to this day bravely puts up with the lasting effects of his misfortune"
Sources:
1. The Cornishman, Thur 10 Jun 1937
2. "Sails In The Sky" by George T. Collins, 1987:
https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/bga-sg-archive/Books/SAILS+IN+THE+SKY.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rosenannon_Downs 