This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 February 2013 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Extra EA-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EDTQ |
| MSN: | 048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rivoli di Osoppo - LI33 -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LI33 |
| Destination airport: | LI33 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft crashed on ground coming to rest near a road.
The pilot, 46 years old and owner of the aircraft, was killed in the crash.
Sources:
http://messaggeroveneto.gelocal.it/udine/cronaca/2013/02/16/news/ultraleggero-si-schianta-a-osoppo-vicino-alla-pittini-un-morto-1.6545588 https://www.ilgazzettino.it/nordest/udine/aereo_biposto_precipita_a_rivoli_di_osoppo_nello_schianto_muore_il_pilota_46enne/notizie/252178.shtml 