Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac G-OANN, Sunday 23 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2006
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OANN
MSN: PFA 162-1293
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Perth (Scone) Airfield, New Scone, 3.5 miles NE of Perth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Moor Airfield, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 23-04-2006 when force landed near Perth (Scone) Airfield, New Scone, 3.5 miles North East of Perth, Tayside, due to engine failure. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. Accoarding to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed from North Moor Airfield, near Scunthorpe, for a flight to Perth (Scone) Airfield, a direct distance of 200 nautical miles. Before departure, the pilot, who owned the aircraft, checked the fuel quantity on board; there was a full 55 litre ‘header’ tank, and an estimated 20 litres in the starboard wing tank. The header tank gauge showed ‘full’ but the wing tank gauge was unserviceable.

The pilot took off at 14:40 hours and made a brief stop en-route at Charterhall Airfield, near Duns in Scotland, before continuing on to Perth. As he approached Perth the pilot established radio contact and commenced a descent for a downwind join to Runway 21 right hand.

As the aircraft was approaching the downwind leg, at 1,000 feet, the engine stopped. The pilot tried to restart the engine but this was unsuccessful and it quickly became clear that a forced landing would be necessary. The pilot landed in a farmer’s field situated nearby.

The aircraft was severely damaged but the pilot, who was wearing a lap strap with diagonal shoulder strap, received only minor injuries. He was able to vacate the aircraft unassisted and contacted the emergency services. The weather at the time was reported to be fine, with good visibility and a surface wind estimated to be from the north at 10 knots.

In his report the pilot considered that the engine was either burning fuel at a higher rate than the 22 litres per hour that he had planned, or that there may have been a fuel leak. He also thought that carburettor icing was a possibility."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage" sustained to the airframe. However, G-OANN lived to fly again after being rebuilt. The rebuild involved a new fuselage: the original (wrecked) fuselage ended up at the Deeside Acivity Park at Banorchy (see below); G-AONN now flies in 2016 with a new fuselage, and its ninth owner from new

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f935ed915d137400072d/Zenair_CH_601HDS__G-OANN_08-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OANN
3. http://www.deesideactivitypark.com/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001116809.html
5. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Zenair%20CH%20601HD&fields=model
6. http://piti.forumfree.it/?t=70922880 (Italian text)