| Date: | Saturday 16 February 2013 |
| Time: | 17:03 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93747 |
| MSN: | 73-30605 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2216 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Morris Municipal Airport - C09, Morris, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morris, IL (C09) |
| Destination airport: | Morris, IL (C09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost power as the airplane was turning onto the base leg in the traffic pattern. The pilot made a forced landing on a road about 4 miles south of the airport. During the landing roll, the airplane’s right wing struck a wooden road sign. The airplane swerved to the right, went off the road, and came to a stop in a plowed field. The day before the accident flight, the pilot fueled the airplane to capacity (79 gallons total of which 75 gallons were usable) and then flew 754 miles in 5 hours 46 minutes. The airplane was not refueled before the accident flight, which lasted 18 minutes 56 seconds. A postaccident examination showed no usable fuel in either wing tank. A download of data from the airplane's engine monitoring system showed a drop in fuel flow, manifold pressure, and oil pressure, consistent with fuel flow interruption, then fuel exhaustion. Fuel calculations performed after the accident suggested that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N93747
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location