Incident Boeing 737-883 LN-RRU, Saturday 16 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-883
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RRU
MSN: 28327/1070
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:South of Bergen Airport Flesland -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Las Palmas Gran Canaria - Spain
Destination airport:Bergen - Norway
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On saturday evening while on a approach to Bergen Flesland Flight SK7366 experienced trouble with flaps. Although Bergen/Flesland was the closest airport The crew decided to divert to Stavanger bacause the company has mechanics at Stavanger airport Sola. Besides the breaking conditions are better there. The passengers was told to keep heads down 10 minutes before landing and the plane landed without flaps and slats at high speed at Sola airport about 21.00 hours and passengers noticed exessive breaking. The plane will be flown to Bergen on sunday.

Sources:

https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/2013/02/16/sas-fly-fikk-problemer-i-luften-og-matte-snuhttp://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/artikkel.php?artid=10100551
https://www.ba.no/nyheter/charterfly-pa-vei-til-bergen-matte-snu-og-lande-i-stavanger/r/1-41-6505099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2019 LN-RRU SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 Ålesund-Vigra Airport (ENAL) min
Tailstrike