| Date: | Tuesday 5 February 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Blugeon Hélicoptères |
| Registration: | F-GYBH |
| MSN: | 4021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cormet de Roselend -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cormet de Roselend |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter rolled over when landing on snowy surface at Cormet de Roselend. The Ecureuil sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured.
The accident was due to an improper landing technique on snow-covered ground. The pilot
does not ensure the stability of the helicopter before shutdown.
The presence of a thick layer of snow hiding the bumps made it difficult to choose the landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-bh130205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.06.pdf http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2013/f-bh130205/pdf/f-bh130205.pdf Location