Incident Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros 2133, Thursday 14 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration: 2133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kshesh airbase, near Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kshesh airbase
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed during a raid by aircraft of government forces on airbase captured by the rebels.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html