This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo |
| Owner/operator: | The 82 (Kenyan) Air Force |
| Registration: | 2.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Mitunguu, Meru -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mitunguu airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between French Air Force Mirage F.1C and two Kenya Air Force Buffaloes just after take-off.
Sources:
Flight International 14 May 1988, p42
Flight International 28 November 1987, p67
http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/ Weser-Kurier 9 July 1987, p14