Accident Mil Mi-8 , Wednesday 13 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northern Mongolia -   Mongolia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter on a firefighting mission has crashed in northern Mongolia, killing 14 people and critically injuring four of the eight survivors. A pilot died later in hospital.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/news/World/Mongolia-chopper-crash-kills-14/2007/06/18/1182018997391.html
http://www.dnaindia.com/world/report-fourteen-dead-in-mongolian-helicopter-crash-1104120
http://www.chinapost.com.tw/headlines/47037.htm

Location