Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A G-AYIM, Saturday 6 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1996
Time:01:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Emerald Airways
Registration: G-AYIM
MSN: 1687
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dublin Airport, Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport, Dublin, Ireland (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, which was on a scheduled cargo flight from Liverpool, landed on Runway 28 at Dublin Airport at 01:00 hours, and taxied to Stand 55 on the South Apron. Having brought the aircraft to a stop, the cockpit crew commenced their shutdown drills, which included a 30 second temperature stabilisation with engines at idling speed. During this time the marshaller approached from in front of the aircraft and chocked the nose wheel.

Having chocked this wheel, a witness observed the marshaller walking backwards in an arc, giving a thumbs-up to the cockpit as he did so. Seconds later, the marshaller came in contact with the idling port propeller and received fatal injuries to his head. None of the witnesses present observed the actual propeller strike to the marshaller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/4024-REPORT_1998_001-0.PDF
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYIM