This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 February 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-6786 |
| MSN: | 4782 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB) -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB) |
| Destination airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-232, performing China Southern Airlines flight CZ 3624, en route from Harbin to Guangzhou, made a successful emergency landing at 09:52 hrs after an engine cowling fell off.
The flight had taken off at 08:29 hrs.
Sources:
http://zeenews.india.com/news/world/airbus-a320-makes-emergency-landing-in-china_829908.html?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter http://avherald.com/h?article=45dee8ba&opt=0 http://www.airliners.net/photo/China-Southern-Airlines/Airbus-A320-232/2205633?sid=248f0dfb879a422299378811b3ed9993 Location