Incident Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1, J 20 F10-42, Saturday 26 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:
Type:Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1, J 20
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: F10-42
MSN: Fv.2350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kallax AB, Luleå -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Enters deep snow besides the rwy and overturns. Pilot safe, substantial damage to the a/c.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5774