Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N30227, Sunday 17 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30227
MSN: 17701133
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Elcho, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine experienced a total loss of power while in cruise flight. He attempted to restart the engine without success; therefore, he executed a forced landing on a snow-covered field. Upon landing, the airplane nosed over and then came to rest on its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage, including damage to both wings and the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that he decided not to refuel before the flight because his fuel calculations showed that he should have had at least 30 minutes of fuel reserve upon arrival at the destination airport; however, he did not use a calibrated instrument in determining the preflight fuel quantity. He further stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had refueled before the flight. He reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight fuel management, which led to a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.myfoxwausau.com/story/21228285/2013/02/17/small-plane-crash
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30227

http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=N30227

Location