This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 February 2013 |
| Time: | 22:08 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 (DC-9-83) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N9627R |
| MSN: | 53597/2249 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | LGA/KLGA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines Flight 742 from Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) reprortedly suffered "flight control system" problems on approach to LaGuardia's runway 31.
The airplane had descended to about 1500 feet at 21:53 when the approach was aborted. Flight 742 climbed and a right hard turn was flown at 4000 feet for another approach to runway 31. It landed safely at 22:08.
A passenger on the flight recounted:
"On American Airlines Flight 742 from DFW to LaGuardia yesterday (February 17, 2013) when the pilot announced that the plane had lost its "flight control system" as we were trying to land at LaGuardia. (Without which, I gather, landing is not possible.) It was windy and they were making adjustments for that, I believe, when something failed in the aircraft. (An MD80) The pilot later announced that the system had luckily come back on (though he didn't know why...) and so they were able to "regain control of the aircraft" and "attempt another pass" at landing, which was successful.
I spoke to the long-time flight attendant attendant as I was leaving the plane and she was shaking and crying -- she said that she was "sure we were done for and going to crash." She said the red light kept coming on and then going off and that she was listening through the door to the pilots struggles and the plane would get to 2000ft and then up to 2500ft and then down again. (possibly she should change careers now) and the pilots were also pretty outraged, it seemed to me. They were having strong words with the maintenance crew as we deplaned."
Sources:
I was on the plane.
http://avherald.com/h?article=45de388d&opt=0 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9627R.html Location