Loss of control Accident Cessna 170B N2814C, Sunday 17 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2013
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2814C
MSN: 26357
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O 360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rainy Pass Lodge Airport - 6AK, Rainy Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:McGrath, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wheel/ski-equipped airplane was departing to the northwest from a remote, frozen and snow-covered lake toward rising terrain. A gusty northwesterly wind was blowing, and the frozen lake was covered with soft snow. Witnesses said that just after takeoff, the airplane began to climb slowly with a nose-high attitude. As the airplane approached the area of rising terrain, it began a left turn, and the airplane subsequently descended to the ground in a nose-down attitude, colliding with snow-covered terrain nearly vertically.
The pilot reported that just after takeoff, the airplane encounter a downdraft and that it was not climbing sufficiently to avoid rising terrain ahead. As he started a left turn, he lowered the nose, applied full engine power, but the downdraft pushed the airplane into the snow-covered terrain.   
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems, and a subsequent postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. An estimated weight and balance calculation indicated that the airplane was at or near its maximum gross weight and within the center-of-gravity envelope at the time of the accident.
Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and engine, along with the witness statements and the nature of the damage to the airplane, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed and inadvertently stalled the airplane when it reached the critical angle of attack during the turn, and the pilot was unable to recover because of the low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during a departure turn, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2000 N2814C Private 0 BIG LAKE, Alaska sub

Location