Accident Sukhoi Su-22M-4 2216, Tuesday 19 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M-4
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 2216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Change Square, Sanaa -   Yemen
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military aircraft crashed into a building in a Sanaa residential neighbourhood near Change Square, killing at least twelve civilians. The aircraft crashed and badly damaged residences and shops so the toll is expected to rise.
The pilot ejected and survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.aljazeera.com/news/middleeast/2013/02/20132199526871565.html
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5374-reestr-su-17-22-a-6/

Media: