Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FMSX, Friday 15 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 February 2013
Time:c. 14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FMSX
MSN: 378
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Cancun, Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC-1252 (A320-200) had to return to Montreal due to smoke in the cabin. C-FMSX climbed through 7000 feet, when the crew reported smoke in the cabin. The aircraft landed safely in Montreal on Runway 24R.

The passengers were carried by an replacement Airbus A320-211 (C-FPDN) to Cancun.

Sources:

http://www.austrianwings.info/2013/02/rauch-in-kabine-von-air-canada-a320/#more-61299

Location