Accident Quicksilver MX-II Unreg., Sunday 17 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Quicksilver MX-II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplarville area, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental unregistered Quicksilver MX-II, maneuvering at a low altitude, may have encountered wind gusts that caused the plane to clip a pine tree and crash to the ground in the Poplarville area of Mississippi.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was killed.
It was reportedly the pilot's first flight in the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.wlox.com/story/21241100/arizona-man-dies-in-small-plane-crash
http://m.picayuneitem.com/picayune/pm_113077/contentdetail.htm?contentguid=gu224sRp
http://picayune-poplarville.wlox.com/news/news/60968-faa-investigating-fatal-plane-crash-near-poplarville
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130218X12118&key=1