Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 162519, Sunday 22 June 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 162519
MSN: 65-531
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Godoria Range -   Djibouti
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training exercise an 8th Air Force B-52 Stratofortress from Diego Garcia inadvertently destroyed two CH-53E Super Stallion helicopters (162492 and 162519), killing a co-pilot and injuring seven others.
It has not been confirmed on which CH-53E the fatality occurred.

Sources:

http://www.militaryphotos.net/forums/showthread.php?38698-Two-Ch-53-s-destroyed-in-Training-excersize