Accident Bell 214B-1 C-GBHH, Sunday 16 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-GBHH
MSN: 28007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bugaboo Pass, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An inquest held in Invermere revealed skis packed loosely in carrier baskets to be the likely cause of a helicopter crash in the Bugaboos that killed two young women who worked at Canadian Mountain Holidays’ Bugaboo Lodge. Brenda Lee Olive, 24, and Debra Edith Steel, 20, died in the crash. Pilot Duncan McNabb was seriously injured, but recovered. An investigator told the jury he was confident skis had blown out of the basket, striking and disabling the helicopter’s tail rotor, causing the craft to spin out of control. Usually guides load and secure skis in the baskets and often, when only two or three skiers are in the helicopter, skis are brought inside because they may get loose, Mc Nabb told the jury, adding that he didn’t see who did the loading or how it was done in this incident. The jury, after deliberating, recommended several safety measures, including putting secure lids on the baskets, instructing all lodge staff in helicopter safety precautions, and posting emergency procedures in the lodge’s communications room.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://www.invermerevalleyecho.com/community/remember-when-may-29-2013/