This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1988 |
| Time: | 07:47 LT |
| Type: | Bell 214ST |
| Owner/operator: | Lloyd Helicopters |
| Registration: | VH-LAO |
| MSN: | 28116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 100km NW Troughton Island, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Troughton Island |
| Destination airport: | Energy Searcher Drillship |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In cruise, at 4,500ft, 30 mins into flight, there was loud bang and severe vibrations.
Ditched and immediately capsized as main rotor blade struck water.
Sea state 5, 2-3m waves.
All POB escaped. One liferaft deployed with difficulty.
Aircraft sank after 40 mins inverted. recovered from 60m.
Cause: fatigue failure of a main rotor drag brace. Nut torque may have been below required value.
Similar to G-BKFN accident 14 Aug 1985 (though that failure was initiated by corrosion). This aircraft did have the post G-BKFN improved drag brace.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
BASI Report B/885/1005