This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 April 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American EDB-45A Tornado |
| Owner/operator: | AMC USAF |
| Registration: | 47-005 |
| MSN: | 147-43405 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5mi SSW of Holloman AFB, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hawthorne, CA |
| Destination airport: | Holloman AFB, NM |
Narrative:This aircraft was orginally built as B-45A-1-NA, but later modified to a EDB-45A.
The aircraft (pilot Max Richard Stanley) crashed after the crew bailed out due to an engine failure, but one crew member was killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html 