| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1993 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 214B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Chet Rasberry |
| Registration: | N314CR |
| MSN: | 28055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5647 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T55-08D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thorne Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO MOVE LOGS IN A LONG-LINE LIFT OPERATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE INCREASED COLLECTIVE TO LIFT A LOG, HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE, WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. AN AUTOROTATION WAS MADE TO A LANDING ON ROUGH, DOWNHILL TERRAIN, DOWNSLOPE FROM WHERE THE LOG WAS BEING LIFTED. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE AT THE 6TH AND 7TH STAGES OF THE N1 (GAS PRODUCER) COMPRESSOR. SELF-LOCKING NUTS (PN STD3064-4) WERE MISSING FROM 2 COMPRESSOR CASE BOLTS (PN MS9566-36), WHICH WERE LOCATED OVER A BLEED PORT, LEADING TO THE 6TH STAGE OF THE GAS PRODUCER. METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED NUT FRAGMENTS OF A CHEMICAL COMPOSITION, CONSISTENT WITH THE MATERIAL SPECIFIED IN STD3064-4 NUTS. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN IN OPERATION ABOUT 283 HOURS, AFTER BEING REASSEMBLED WITH A NEW COMPRESSOR SECTION.
Probable Cause: FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE TO THE COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, PROBABLY DUE TO LOOSE NUTS FROM THE COMPRESSOR CASE AFTER IMPROPER MAINTENANCE (INSTALLATION) BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93FA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93FA061
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 October 2025 |
C-FBBT |
Black Tusk Helicopter Inc |
0 |
near Henriette Dam, Squamish, BC |
 |
sub |
| Energy sector |
Location