| Date: | Friday 6 March 1992 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 214B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain Aerologging Inc |
| Registration: | N314RM |
| MSN: | 28041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8116 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T5508D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hobart Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING APPROX 200 FT ABOVE THE LOG WHICH WAS BEING ATTACHED TO THE CARGO HOOK. THE PILOTS HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE HELICOPTER AUTOROTATED INTO STEEP UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE ONLY AREA AVAILABLE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CENTRIFUGAL IMPELLER ENCOMPASSING A 60 DEG ARC. THIS SECTION SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE AND HELICOPTER. ANALYSIS OF THE IMPELLER SHOWED THAT THE COOLING HOLES, ASSOCIATED ONLY WITH THE T5508D ENGINE, DID NOT HAVE THE PRESCRIBED RADIUS, AND CRACKS WERE FOUND EMANATING FROM THE OTHER COOLING HOLES. THE ENGINE RECORDS SHOW THAT THE IMPELLER HAD 5592.0 CYCLES WHEN INSTALLED IN THIS ENGINE IN APRIL 1991. THE COMPONENT SERVICE LIFE LIMIT OF THE IMPELLER IS 16,600 CYCLES.
Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY IMPELLER, AND INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL BY THE MANUFACTURER. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92FA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92FA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 1990 |
N314RM |
Rocky Mountain Helicopters,inc |
0 |
Thompson Falls, MT |
 |
sub |