This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 214ST |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Army |
| Registration: | 28134 |
| MSN: | 28134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chiang Muan, Phayao -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into forest; six injured; rebuilt by Bristol/Aberdeen 1996; crashed with Thai Navy 23.03.2007.
Sources:
http://thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 March 2007 |
2306 |
Royal Thai Navy |
9 |
Ban Namkeaw Ratanaburi district, Surin province |
 |
w/o |