Accident Boeing CH-46F Sea Knight 157716, Wednesday 7 February 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46F Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 157716
MSN: 2615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Anbar Province -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The HMM-364 Boeing CH-46F Sea Knight was struck by missile, crashed and burnt out. All 7 crew members did not survive the accident.

Sources:

http://www.expose-the-war-profiteers.org/DOD/iraq_II_videos/sea_knight_shooting_down.htm
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/02/07/AR2007020700390.html