| Date: | Saturday 7 July 2001 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LY-ANS |
| MSN: | 867014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gullknapp, Arendal -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gullknapp airstrip, Arendal |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Badly damaged when run off runway after brake failure, hit stone wall and flipped over. Rebuilt in Latvia,
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2002-40 Flynytt 6/2001, p69