Serious incident Boeing 737-2A1 F-GHXK, Tuesday 15 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A1
Owner/operator:Bellview Airlines
Registration: F-GHXK
MSN: 21599/514
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An equipment handler while driving the company's tow tug conveying baggage from the hall to the foot of the parked Bellview Airlines aircraft for loading rammed into the aircraft.
The handler lost control of the tow tug and ran into the stationary Bellview B737-200 aircraft destroying the radome. The equipment driver was taken to the Air Force Base hospital where he was treated and discharged two hours later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aib.gov.ng/reports/AIB-SAHCOL-2008-01-15-F.pdf