| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 2006 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian College of Aviation Technology (NCAT) |
| Registration: | 5N-CBF |
| MSN: | 1854 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fanfulani -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zaria Airport (ZAR) |
| Destination airport: | Zaria Airport (ZAR) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed at 10:04hrs to Sector 4A on a training flight. The student was at the controls and the aircraft was cleared to 4000ft and to report maintaining.
On passing through 3500ft, at 1008hrs, the crew observed a drop in the engine RPM with associated engine vibration and subsequent loss of altitude. The instructor took over controls. At 1012hrs, the crew declared MAYDAY and thereafter informed the tower of their intention to return to the aerodrome. The instructor later informed the tower that they would find a place to land the aircraft. At 1015hrs, the aircraft crash-landed into a farmland in Fanfulani village, 2NM southwest of Zaria aerodrome. All persons on board disembarked without any injury but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
The investigation identified the following causal and contributory factors:
Causal Factor:
The cross-threading of 900 fitting at the carburetor end of the fuel hose that runs from the engine fuel pump to the carburetor fuel inlet filter, resulted to fuel leakage, loss of fuel pressure to the engine and consequent engine fuel starvation.