| Date: | Wednesday 20 February 2013 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Heli-Sport CH-7 Kompress |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-YJX |
| MSN: | CH70000K-41 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kienberg, Inzell, Chiemgauer Alpen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Braunau am Inn |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A single-seat Heli-Sport CH-7 Kompress helicopter from Salzburg/Austria crashed landing on snow under unknown circumstances at an altitude of 1700m at Kienberg mountain, Inzell, near the Austrian border to Germany. The pilot suffered serious injuries and is in critical conditions.
A local newspaper said that the helicopter was registered in Switzerland.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU CX002-13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sn.at/salzburg/chronik/salzburger-in-bayern-mit-hubschrauber-abgestuerzt-5203210 http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/2572397 http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-yjx.htm (info and photos)