Accident Sukhoi Su-22M , Tuesday 19 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guta Al-Sharqiya, Damascus -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Syrian armed opposition managed to bring down the government air force plane above the municipality Hammour near Damascus after an air strike killed and injured dozens of people.
Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.interfax.ru/news.asp?id=291642
http://www.rosbalt.ru/main/2013/02/20/1096835.html
https://www.strescom.org/briefings/daily-round-ups/item/625-db20213.html
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html