This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7485 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gnosall, Staffordshire, the West Midlands region, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Master N7485 of 5 FTS RAF Ternhill spun into the ground on 22 October 1941 and was destroyed. The pilot, a French pupil in No.64 Course, 5 Service Flying Training School, was killed in the crash.
2nd Lt Armand Paul Guy Bayard, also known as Maurice Delecray, (aged 20) is buried in Market Drayton.
R.I.P.
Gnosall is a village and civil parish in the Borough of Stafford, Staffordshire, England. It lies on the A518, approximately halfway between the towns of Newport and the county town of Staffordshire, Stafford.
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) Gile AIR 81/10072:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998319 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1938-1941.htm 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf 4.
http://www.francaislibres.net/liste/fiche.php?index=53949 5.
https://www.memoiredeshommes.sga.defense.gouv.fr/fr/arkotheque/client/mdh/militaires_decedes_seconde_guerre_mondiale/detail_fiche.php?ref=1642356 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gnosall Media:
RAF Miles Master N7845: Photograph published in The Royal Air Force in Pictures including aircraft of the Fleet Air Arm prepared by Major Oliver Stewart, 1941. Page 15.