Accident Agusta A109A Mk II JA9949, Monday 14 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 May 1990
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Mk II
Owner/operator:Asia Helicopter Corp
Registration: JA9949
MSN: 7432
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Moiwa, Sapporo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Destination airport:Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it flew into the Northen slopes of Mount Moiwa, Sapporo, towards the end of a flight from Okadama to Sapporo. The accident happened in daylight during a sales promotion flight. The six dead (pilot and five passengers) included the Vice Chairman of Asia Helicopters and four potential customers. At the time of the accident the mountain was shrouded in cloud. Wreckage was found next morning.

Sources:

1. http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA9949
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20080622095240/http://www.eonet.ne.jp:80/~accident/900514.html
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf