Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1799, Sunday 4 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: N1799
MSN: 275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ford, 1 nm South East of Pathhead, Midlothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I, N1799, 60 OTU, RAF East Fortune, East Lothian. Written off (destroyed) 1 January 1942 when Abandoned after becoming lost in bad weather & running out of fuel, at Ford, 1 nautical mile South East of Pathhead, Midlothian, Scotland. A Court of inquiry into the accident stated: “the aircraft flew into the ground while on a circuit preparing to land, due to the inexperience and lack of ability on the part of the pilot. There was a sudden deterioration in the weather”. Both crew killed.

Crew of Defiant N1799:
Sergeant Trevor Hartley JONES (1311958) RAFVR aged 19 - killed on active service 4 January 1942 (died of injuries sustained), buried at Highcliffe (St. Mark) Churchyard, Hampshire
Sergeant William Thomas McMILLAN (403008) RAAF, aged 23 - killed on active service 4 January 1942, buried at Haddington (St. Martin's) New Burial Ground, Haddington, Lothian

Pathhead is located around 4 miles (6.4 km) south east of Dalkeith and 11 miles (18 km) south of Scotland's capital city, Edinburgh. It lies above the east bank of the River Tyne.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, p 9)
2. National Archives of Australia On-Line Record A705, 163/141/309
3. 60 OTU ORB for January 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2438885/trevor-hartley-jones/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2812561/william-thomas-mcmillan/
6. https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Jones%2C+Trevor+Hartley&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
7. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10324410
8. https://en-gb.facebook.com/groups/662397647149537/members/
9. https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/mcmillan-william-thomas-403008/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pathhead,_Midlothian