Accident Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket N9229Y, Wednesday 20 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2013
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9229Y
MSN: 14026C
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Five miles north of Parkers Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:Ottertail, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning home from a cross-country business trip when the accident occurred. A witness reported hearing a “loud pop” that sounded like an “engine backfiring” followed by the sound of impact. Another witness reported seeing the airplane flying low and hearing the engine sputter just before the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane impacted a snow-covered field and traveled about 300 ft before it came to rest. First responders reported smelling fuel near the main wreckage. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have resulted in the accident.

The airplane’s fuel tanks were filled before departure. Each main fuel tank held 20 gallons of usable fuel, and each auxiliary fuel tank held 15 gallons of fuel. The main fuel tanks supplied fuel to the engine. The fuel selector was found in the “both” position. The auxiliary fuel tanks replenished the main fuel tanks via transfer pumps that were turned on by switches in the cockpit when needed; the fuel transfer pump switches were not located in the wreckage. The airplane’s estimated fuel consumption rate was about 9 gallons per hour. According to the tachometer, the flight was 4.1 hours long, which would have used about 37 gallons of fuel plus additional fuel for taxi and climb. Thus, it is likely that the pilot did not transfer fuel from the auxiliary fuel tanks to the main fuel tanks in a timely manner, which resulted in the engine being starved of available fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to transfer fuel from the auxiliary fuel tanks to the main fuel tanks in a timely manner, which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9229Y

Location