Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 N770NC, Tuesday 19 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2013
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N770NC
MSN: 47758/880
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overcorrected when turning off the runway into the taxiway and went into the grass. Flight number was DL2307.

Sources:

http://www.wtoc.com/story/21255091/delta-plane-goes-off-runway-after-landing-in-savannah

Location