Incident Airbus A321-231 A7-ADZ, Wednesday 20 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ADZ
MSN: 3669
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha Airport (DOH/OTBD)
Destination airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QTR947 made a successful emergency landing in Tehran after facing a technical problem and losing engine power.
No one was hurt in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.ir/detail/2013/02/21/290126/qatari-plane-crashlands-in-tehran/

Location