Incident Boeing 747-367 AP-BFU, Wednesday 20 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-367
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BFU
MSN: 23392/634
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 465
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Karachi, Pakistan -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KHI
Destination airport:JED
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After departure from Karachi, the crew of flight PK735 reported fire indication on engine nr.2 at 10.000ft. The engine was switched off, and the crew land safely back to Karachi.

Sources:

http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=21208
http://www.austrianwings.info/2013/02/triebwerksprobleme-bei-747-300-von-pia/#more-61434
ACARS