This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 February 2013 |
| Time: | 13:36 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-TME |
| MSN: | 4389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Luis-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport (SLZ) |
| Destination airport: | Brasilia, DF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An aircraft that operated the TAM flight 3183, between Sao Luiz (MA) and Brasilia (DF), suffered breakdowns on the afternoon of Thursday (21) because of a bird struck one of its turbines. The equipment, an Airbus A319, then returned to the airport in the capital of Maranhão
Sources:
http://www.aeroblogjoi.com/2013/02/apos-colidir-com-passaro-no-ar-aviao-da.html http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2013/02/apos-colidir-com-passaro-no-ar-aviao-da.html Location