This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-45A-1-NA Tornado |
| Owner/operator: | NACA |
| Registration: | 47-021 |
| MSN: | 147-43421 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Burrowsville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Langley AFB, VA |
| Destination airport: | Langley AFB, VA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The B-45A "NACA 121" crashed after breaking apart in mid-air due to structural failure while on a mission to test various research instruments. The pilot was NACA chief test pilot Herbert H. Hoover, who was almost certainly killed instantly when he struck a part of the aircraft after bailing out as the ripcord of his parachute was not pulled. The co-pilot John A. Harper bailed out successfully and survived with minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html https://www.nasa.gov/centers/dryden/news/Biographies/Pilots/bd-dfrc-p032.html Folha da Manhã 16 August 1952, p1