Incident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-031, Wednesday 1 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1952
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:AFFTC /ARDC USAF
Registration: 47-031
MSN: 147-43431
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, California
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-45A (pilot Fred Alfred Masterson) was destroyed by fire in a ground accident at Edwards AFB.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html