Accident North American RB-45C Tornado 48-039, Wednesday 24 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1952
Time:
Type:North American RB-45C Tornado
Owner/operator:322d SRSqn /91st SRWg USAF
Registration: 48-039
MSN: 153-38515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14miles SE of Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB, OH
Destination airport:Lockbourne AFB, OH
Narrative:
The RB-45C (pilot Frank W. Mayslip) crashed after the crew bailed out due to a fire aboard.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html