Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-052, Monday 20 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 1952
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:322d SRSqn /91st SRWg USAF
Registration: 47-052
MSN: 147-43452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lockbourne AFB, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB, OH
Destination airport:Lockbourne AFB, OH
Narrative:
The B-45A (pilot Jack Alden Trapp) was destroyed in a take-off accident.
During a routine training mission (performing an aborted takeoff) the aircraft drifted off the runway and hit an obstruction, killing all 4 crew.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
- Air-Britain Aeromilitaria, September 2012, p. 108