This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Dec 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnam Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ban Non Sung, Udon Thani -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Set on fire after emergency landing during attempt to supply arms to guerrillas. Location as jungle at village "Nonrang" in newspaper. Thai-Laos border area.
**One of nine occupants shot by Thai Police while trying to cross the Mekong River into Laos.
Sources:
http://thai-aviation.det/files/Air_Accidents.pdf El Torreón 1 January 1961, p5
**The Indian Express 31 December 1960, p7