Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-724 , Friday 22 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 February 2013
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-724
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KFLL
Destination airport:Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Boeing 737, operating as Flight UAL1639 from Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport - KFLL,
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport - KCLE, Cleveland, Ohio. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries to those onboard.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/508633-flight-off-runway-slick-cleveland-weather.html
http://www.wral.com/flight-off-runway-in-slick-cleveland-weather/12139676/