This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1935 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | William W Lyle |
| Registration: | G-AAXS |
| MSN: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hatfield, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered as G-AAXS [C of R 2552] 31.5.30 to Leonard S Ingrams, Heston. C of A 2650 issued 17.7.30. Registered [C of R 3131] 30.4.31 to Airwork Ltd, Heston, and subsequently used by Misr-Airwork Ltd, Cairo (but without local re-registration). Sold 30.11.32 and re-registered [C of R 4114] 1.1.33 to Lt Guy L Prendergast, based Khartoum, Sudan.
Traded in to Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Heston 30.8.34 in part exchange for DH.85 G-ACSU. Registered [C of R 5373] 26.9.34 to Mayday Motors, Croydon. Registered [C of R 5747] 29.3.35 to William W Lyle, Hatfield.
Destroyed in a fire that started in a lock-up at Hatfield 9.7.35. Registration G-AAXS cancelled 2.7.35 as permanently withdrawn from use
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAXS.pdf 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p020.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 